All photographs and content are the exclusive property of Temora Australian Terriers.

    Copyright © 2019 Temora Australian Terriers, all rights reserved.
    TEMORA is an AKC Registered Prefix

    Temora News Today

    12-11-2018 to 12-16-2018
    The last shows of the year!
    Jackie, Bacon and Cooper along with Judy & Tera and Angela with Vader head down to Florida for the last shows for 2018
    Dana with Bandit live in FL, so not such a long drive for them!
    Tuesday
    Bacon - Best of Breed
    Tera - Best of Opposite (owned by Judy O'Brien)
    Vader - Reserve Winners Dog (owned by Angela Tilot)
    Wednesday
    Bacon - Best of Breed
    Vader - Winners Dog/Best of Winners (owned by Angela Tilot)
    Tera - SEL Bitch (owned by Judy O'Brien)
    Thursday
    Bacon - Best of Breed
    Tera - Best of Opposite
    Cooper - Winners Dog for the 3 point major!
    Vader - Reserve Winners Dog
    Bandit - SEL Dog (owned by Dana Kruetzfeldt)
    GREAT day for Temora at the show today!
    Friday!
    Today is the Puppy Stakes
    Cooper - Temora I Walk The Walk was Best Puppy!
    Sunday
    Bacon - Best of Breed
    Tera - Best of Opposite
    Cooper - Reserve Winners Dog
    Another GREAT day for Temora at the show today!

    11-10-2018 to 11-11-2018
    Jackie and Bacon headed to TX for the shows there
    Cypress Creek Kennel Club of TX
    Saturday
    Bacon - Best of Breed & Group 1 under Wayne Bousek
    Sunday
    Bacon - Best of Breed & Group 1 & RESERVE BEST IN SHOW #10 under Judge Janie Bousek
     

    10-26-2018 to 10-28-2018
    Jackie and Bacon are back in South Dakota for the Souix City KC shows. He was the only Australian Terrier entered.
    Friday
    Group 2
    Saturday
    Group 4
    Sunday
    Group 1
    RESERVE BEST IN SHOW #9!
    The year is winding down and this boy is still on fire and at the moment is the #1 Australian Terrier All-Systems in the USA!

    10-19-2018 to 10-22-2018
    Jackie and Bacon with Cooper in tow made the treck to Rapids City SD for the shows there.

    Friday
    Bacon - Best of Breed, Group 2
    Cooper - Best of Winners & Bred By Group 2

    Saturday
    Bacon Best of Breed, Group 4
    Sunday
    Bacon Best of Breed, Group 1 & RESERVE BEST IN SHOW under Judge Lee Herr
    Monday
    Bacon Best of Breed, Group 1
     

    10-13-2018 to 10-14-2018
    What a fabulous weekend!
    Bacon & Jackie were in Mason City IA for the shows there
    Saturday
    Bacon Group 1 under Judge Dana Cline
    Sunday
    Bacon Group 1 under Judge Cindy Meyer

    Also across the pond his son Haek (Temora The Hawk) was BEST PUPPY IN SHOW at The Terrier Club of Scotland Open Show
    Congratulations to his owners! (There are quite a few of them as everyone wanted a part of this boy!)

     

    10-4-2018 to 10-7-2018
    Bacon and Jackie and Cooper are off to PA for the Montgomery weekend shows.
    This is the LARGEST TERRIER show in the USA and people from all over the globe make the treck to show their terriers there.
    Cooper starts his show career at the show and we are very excited! Jackie is co-breeder on him, so this is her first Aussie to be shown in the bred-by competition.
    Wish us luck!
    Thursday
    Hatboro KC - Show under Judge Linda Reese
    Cooper - Reserve Winners Dog for his first show at the tender age of 6 months
    Bacon - Best of Breed!
    Friday
    Raritan Valley Australian Terrier Club under Judge Joe Gregory
    Cooper -Winners Dog for 2 points!
    Bacon - - Award of Merit
    Saturday
    Devon Kennel Club
    Cooper - Winners Dog for 2 points!
    Sunday
    Montgomery County Kennel Club under Judge Karen Wilson
    Cooper - Winners Dog for 2 points!
    Bacon - Best of Breed!
    Wonderful weekend and congratulations to ALL the winners!

     

     

    9-29-2018 to 9-30-2018
    Bacon and Jackie were off to Tennessee for the shows.
    Saturday
    Group 1 under Judge Linda More!
    Sunday
    Group 1 under Judge Robert Hutton!

    This boy is on a roll!

     

    9-21-2018 to 9-23-2018
    Bacon and Jackie were off to St Louis this weekend.
    Friday
    Best of Breed & Group 3!
    Saturday
    Best of Breed & Group 2!
    Sunday
    Best of Breed and Group 2!
    Thank You judges! Bacon has had a short break from the show circuit and came back never missing a beat!
    LOVE this boy and his goofiness!

    Across the Pond Hawk (Temora The Hawk) was in his second show in England and was awarded the RCC (Reserve Challenge Certificate)
    He is doing well and is keeping Sheila on her toes!

    9-08-2018 to 09-09-2018
    News from the Homefont!
    Cindy & Walker are in Kenosha WI!

    Sat: Walker got 3rd place in Open B. 1st place in Utility B, this gave him 10 more OTCH points. We now stand at 59.

    Sun: Walker received 1st place in Utility B again. This time we added 6 OTCH points. That put us at 65 points. All we need now is 35 points more for his OTCH title!

    This team is on a roll! Congratulations!
    That OTCH is within reach!

    8-8-2018 to 8-12-2018
    The World Dog Show in Amsterdam starts this weekend and Temora's American Handshake is entered.
    Saake is owned by Anne-Lii Sild, Anne Moilanen and Anna Kari
    Thursday - Benelux pre-show
    Benelux Junior Winner, Res-CAC
    This means out of 9 males, he was the second best male!
    Very pleased with this considering his age!
     

    8-4-2018 to 8-5-2018
    This weekend Bacon and Jackie were off to Bismark ND for 4 shows in 2 days, exhausting!
    Bacon won the breed each day and took placements each time but once.
    Thank you judges for the group placements!

    7-12-2018 to 7-15-2018
    The Duo of Jackie and Bacon went to Duluth MN for the shows there.
    Below are the results. Soooooo proud of this boy!
    Thursday - Judge Charles Trotter - Best of Breed - Group 2
    Friday - Duluth Kennel Club - Judge Patricia Trotter - Best of Breed - Group 2
    Saturday - Duluth Kennel Club - Judge Anne Katona - Best of Breed - Group 2
    Sunday - Duluth Kennel Club - Judge Carol Graham - Best of Breed - Group 3

    Elsewhere in Florida Dana and her boy Bandit (CH Temora Steal my Heart) were showing and she won the breed both days with him and also an Owner/Handler Group 4 on Saturday!

     

    7-7-2018 to 7-8-2018
    Bacon and Jackie were in Ann Arbor for the show there
    Bacon on Saturday won the Group under Judge Ann Katona!

     

    6-21-2018 to 6-24-2018
    Bacon and Jackie are off to Minnesota and the Anoka KC shows.
    Hawk (Temora The Hawk) is along as well to compete all 4 days.

    Thursday
    Anoka County MN Kennel Club - Judge Michael Woods -Bacon was Best of Breed & a Group 1
    Hawk Winners Dog for the 4 point major!

    Friday
    Anoka County MN Kennel Club - Judge Dennis McCoy - Bacon Best of Breed - Group 1
    Hawk Revserve Winners Dog

    Saturday
    Cambridge Kennel Club - Judge Ann Yuhasz - Bacon Best of Breed -Group 1
    Hawk Winners Dog/Best of Winners for another major!
    Sunday
    Cambridge Kennel Club - Judge Randy Garren - Bacon Best of Breed - Group 1
    Hawk Reserve Winners Dog

    Very proud of Hawk, he has been in a total of 9 shows and needs just 2 single points to finish his AKC Championship!
    His competition this weekend were all olders dogs so he held his own at the age of 7 months!
    Hawk is now off to new adventures, but he will return to finish what he started!

    Bacon is on fire at the moment and we could not be more excited!
     

    6-15-2018 to 6-17-2018
    Jackie and Bacon are staying close to home this weekend in Michigan
    06-15-2018 Grand Traverse Kennel Club - Judge Charles Olvis - Best of Breed, Group 2
    06-15-2018 Grand Traverse Kennel Club - Judge Elizabeth Muthard - Best of Breed, Group 4
    06-16-2018 Grand Traverse Kennel Club - Judge Steve Keating - Best of Breed, Group 1
    06-17-2018 Grand Traverse Kennel Club - Judge James Frederiksen - Best of Breed, Group 2

    5-25-2018 to 5-28-2018
    We are off to Ashville NC for the ATCA National Specialty!
    Temora kennels will be represented by numerous dogs and owners including Nancy Tibbet and Reggie, Judy O'Brien and Tera, Jennifer Sousa and Vicki Mckee with Piper, Angela Tilot with Monee & Vader, Dana Krueztfeldt with Bandit, and of course my own guys, Bacon, Rikki and Hawk and Bitzy.
    Friday
    What an amazing day for Temora
    The first day of National weekend. Today was a supported entry for the breed, under Judge Vicki Abbott

    Best of Breed - MBIS MRBIS MBISS GCHG CH Temora Say It With Bacon ROM EX
    Best of Opposite - BOSS GCH CH Temora Southern Comfort
    Winners Dog - Temora The Hawk
    Winners Bitch/ Best Of Winners - Temora Livin’ La Vida Loca
    SEL Bitch - CH Temora Bacon’s Bitz
    Bitzy won OH & then OH Grp1!
    Bacon won the Terrier group
    All I can say is WOW!

    Saturday
    ATCA National Specialty
    The ATCA National Specialty for 2018 is over & TEMORA kennels once again had a wonderful day! Congratulations to ALL the winners! It was an awesome show!

    To Highlight:
    MBIS MRBIS MBISS GCHG CH Temora Say It With Bacon ROM EX was BEST OF BREED, GROUP 1 & RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!
    MBOSS GCH CH Temora Southern Comfort owned by Judy O’Judy O'Brien was Best Of Opposite
    GCH CH Temora Rhythm And Blues owned by Nancy Webb Tibbett AOM
    Temora Blackrange Welcome To The Darkside owned by Angela Tilot Reserve Winners Dog
    ALL dogs shown in the classes were in the ribbons & I could not be more proud! Bandit & Monee, both young dogs made the cut as well!
    Thank You Judge Connie Clark for the breed & group win & Judge Linda Hurlebaus for the RBIS.
    With this RBIS, Bacon has now broken the record!

    Sunday
    Bacon once again wins the breed AND the group under Judge Charles Olvis!
    Rikki was Winners Bitch (Temora Livin’ La Vida Loca) is now an AKC Champion!
    Bitzy (CH Temora Bacons’s Bitz) was SEL Bitch!
    Reggie-Monee-Bandit-Tera ALL made the cut for the breed!
    Monday
    Hawk was 2nd in his class and Bacon was SEL Dog
    What a wonderful weekend!

     

    5-4-2018 to 5-7-2018
    This weekend Jackie and Bacon along with Piper (Temora I'm With The Band) are off to the shows in NJ and PA
    Friday
    Bacon - Best of Breed, 10 breed points
    Piper - Winners Bitch for 2 points
    Piper is owned by Jennifer Sousa & Vicki McKee
    Saturday
    Today was one of those WOW days
    At the Raritan Valley Australian Terrier Club Show (Regional Specialty) Bacon Was Best Of Breed under Judge Vandra Huber
    His Fourth Specialty win!
    Then to top it off Bacon & Jackie won the Terrier Group at Bucks County Kennel Club also under Judge Vandra Huber.
    This was a HUGE win for the team with over 300 terriers entered at this very presitgious show!
    He will forever have his name engraved on a plaque winning the group at this show!
    Thank You to his fabulous handler Jacqueline Johnson who has always presented our boy to perfection!
    Thank You to his owners and to his legions of fans for loving this goofy little dog!
    Sunday
    Bacon (MBIS MRBIS MBISS GCHG CH Temora Say It With Bacon ROM EX) Best of Breed & Group 3 under Judge Thomas Parrotti!
    Piper (Temora I’m With The Band) WB/BOS for a major today at Trenton KC
    Thank You Judge Desmond Murphy!

     

    4-28-2018 to 4-29-2018
    Jackie and Bacon are in Iowa this weekend!
    Bacon is sizzling!
    Saturday - Best of Breed, Group 2
    Sunday - Best of Breed, Group 1

    4-21-2018 to 4-22-2018
    Jackie and Bacon were in Fond Du Lac this weekend for a small show
    Saturday - Best of Breed, Group 4
    Sunday - Best of Breed, Group 3

    4-7-2018 to 4-8-2018
    What an AWESOME weekend!
    Saturday:
    Bacon was at the Paper Cities show in Merrill WI where he won the Group under Judge Elliott Weiss the took RESERVE BEST IN SHOW under Judge Donna Buxton!
    At the Kennel Club of Yorkville in DeKalb IL, a few of us got together & Reggie, owned by Nancy Webb Tibbett was BEST OF BREED
    Bitzy was BEST OF OPPOSITE & BOBOH
    Tera was SELECT BITCH, owned by Judy O'Brien
    Rikki was WINNERS BITCH
    Piper was RESERVE WINNERS BITCH, owned by Jennifer Sousa & Vicki McKee
    Bitzy & I then went into the OH group ring and got a Grp1 under Judge Johnny Shoemaker
    Sunday:
    Bacon once again won the group under Judge Janie Bousek and then took another RESERVE BEST IN SHOW under Judge Kenneth Buxton!


     

    03-31-2018 Columbia Kennel Club - Judge Wood Wornall - Best of Breed, Group 3
    04-01-2018 Columbia Kennel Club - Judge Roz Kramer - Best of Breed, Group 3

     

    03-24-2018 DeWitt Kennel Club - Judge Anne Katona - Best of Breed, Group 1
    03-25-2018 DeWitt Kennel Club - Judge Michael Gelinas - Best of Breed, Group 3

    3-10-2018 to 3-11-2018
    CH Temora Keeping Stride UDX5 OM7 GO GN

    This boy is doing it again.
    Showed this weekend at K-9 Obedience Club in Menomonee Falls, WI.
    Saturday he got his UDX5.
    That means he has qualified 50 times in both Open B & Utility B in the same show!
    Sunday he got his OM7!
    Two titles in one weekend!

    Keep on rockin’ Walker & Cindy!

    2-17-2018 to 2-18-2018
    Celebrating a GOOD day 2-17-2018!
    MBIS MRBIS MBISS GCHS CH Temora Say It With Bacon ROM EX
    Group 2 today at the Cyclone KC under Judge Rodney Herner
    Presented by Jacqueline Johnson, owned by Julie M Seaton & Jennifer Sousa & Vicki McKee

    CH Temora Steal My Heart
    Bandit Best of Breed today at Lakeland KC Under Col Joe Purkhiser
    Presented by Kellie Dahlberg, owned by Dana Radman Kruetzfeld

    Bacon Group 2 again on Sunday under Judge William Devilleneuve
     

    2-13-2018
    Westminster Kennel Club
    BOSS GCH CH Temora Southern Comfort
    owned by Judy O'Brien was the TEMORA representative this year at the prestigious show
    She was Best of Opposite!
    Presented by Jacqueline Johnson

    1-25-2018 to 1-28-2018
    A bunch of friends gathered together for the shows in Grayslake IL
    Results as follow:
    Thursday:
    Best of Breed: BOSS GCH CH Temora Southern Comfort
    Friday
    Best of Breed: BOSS GCH CH Temora Southern Comfort
    Saturday
    Best of Breed: GCH CH Temora Rhythm And Blues
    Best of Opposite: GCH Ch Temora Southern Comfort
    Sunday
    Best of Breed: GCH Ch Temora Southern Comfort
    Best of Opposite: GCH CH Temora Rhythm And Blues
    Winners Bitch: Temora Livin' La Vida Loca

    1-13-2018
    Today was my day to come out and show Bitzy (CH Temora Bacon's Bitz) but unfortunately I was not able to make it to the show.
    However, good friend and handler Jacqueline Johnson stepped in and showed her to a Group 3 under Judge Grace Fritz who is new to our breed!
    Excited about this beautiful girl's future!


    Also in Florida, Dana and her boy Bandit (CH Temora Steal My Heart) was busy at the FL circuit shows and won the breed and Owner/Handler placements all week. I do believe the wins he has gives him his AKC Grand Championship!
    Congratulations Dana!

    1-6-2018 to 1-7-2018
    What a way to start out the year!
    Jackie and Bacon were off to the Land O Lakes shows in MN. I stayed home under the blankets to keep warm!
    Saturday
    Bacon - Best of Breed and a Group 1 under Judge Robert Shreve!
    Sunday
    Bacon - Best of Breed and a Group 1 under Judge William Devilleneuve

    All I can say is WOW!
    What a way to start off the New Year!

     

    January 1, 2018
    Hard to believe another year has come and gone.
    2017 was a Spectacular year for our kennel and THANK YOU to everyone that has a dog from our family.

    The Australian Terrier is on the decline for registration and everyone within the Australian Terrier Club of America is aware of the issue and we are working to preserve the breed along with it's entegrity! It is important that when you are looking to add an Australian Terrier to your home, that you find a reputable breeder that not only knows the breed, but breeds to the standard!

    I am looking forward to 2018 and I wish everyone a Great, Prosperous, Blissful, Healthy, Bright, Delightful, Energetic and Extremely Happy, HAPPY NEW YEAR 2018!